Copdock Classic Motorcycle Club
Home  >  Picture Gallery  >  20th CCMC Show

The 20th Copdock Motorcycle Show - 2nd October 2011

Gallery - Winner of this years prize draw - Show Bike Class Winners - Prize winner presentations - Best Club Stand


The 2011 Copdock Bike show will truly be one to be remembered by all who were fortunate enough to be there in whatever capacity.

We had intended that our 20th show should be our biggest and best, what we could barely hope for was the assistance of perfect weather resulting in approximately 12,000 people onsite for what we feel was our best show to date.

However we will not rest on our laurels and are already working flat out on the 2012 show which will be one week earlier on September 30th, see you all there.

Please click on an image to see the larger version.

Gallery

Please visit our club Flickr site for more photographs.


Back to Top of Page

Copdock Motorcycle Show Class Winners

Please hover your cursor over the bike model in the table below for the judges comments.

Class Highly Commended Machine Winner Machine
Veteran / Vintage
up to 1929
Mrs E Groves ABC 400cc Boxer Twin Colin Taverner 1927 AJS 350 Model K6
Post Vintage
1930 - 1944
N. Murray Excelsior F12 Manxman Colin Sycamore Triumph Tiger 100
Post War Single Cylinder
1944 - 1970
Mrs Nicholas Greeves 20D Michael Stiles E52 Norton
Post War Multi Cylinder
1944 - 1970
John Newton 1962 Triumph 650 Trophy Tom Reavie 1970 Royal Enfield Interceptor Series 2
British Modern Classic
1971 onwards
J Lomax Triumph T140 Mike Ling Norton Commando
Foreign Modern Classic
1960 onwards
James Ingram Kawasaki Z1B Maurice Cloud Kawasaki KH 400 A4
Factory Custom
1971 onwards
Paul Barker Fantic Chopper Paul Rodwell Harley Fat Boy
Trike Butch Wilks Easy Trike I Thompson Alfa Romeo
Combination Bob Aley Triumph Trophy Michael Chener AJS-Swallow Sidecar
Café Racer/ Streetfighter Neil Roper Silverback Norman Murray Matchless G9
Chop / Personalised Custom Joe Mason Harley 883 Paul Sadler Vincent Black Widow
Competition Michael Flack Honda RC 163 M Nicholas BSA C15 Star Trials
Best Modified Scooter Paint Job Simon Knil LI 150 S1 Caravaggio Paul Berryman Lambretta Chop Midas Touch
Pre 1962 Scooter including 1962 Brian Lear-Rogers Durkopp Diana 1959 P Barrett Lambretta LI 125
Post 1962 Scooter Stuart Catlin Lambretta LI 125 C Fryatt Lambretta LI 1500 Golden Special 150cc
Best Lightweight up to 200cc P Barrett Lambretta
Best British Colin Sycamore Triumph Tiger 100
Best Foreign Maurice Cloud Kawasaki KH 400
CCMC Committee Choice L Hare Ducati 750M
Public Choice Michael Jones BSA C15 Star 250cc 1959
Celebrity Choice Christopher Hardy Fantic Caballero 50 Super 4M
Best Overall in Show Colin Sycamore 1939 Triumph T100
Best Club Stand Triangle MCC


Back to Top of Page

Prize winner presentations

If you would like the full size version of the pictures below.
Please contact the club via email; quoting the photo number & your name & we'll give you directions on where to download the full-size photo from.


Photo 1

Mrs E Groves

Photo 3

Photo 4

Photo 5

Photo 6

Photo 7

Photo 8

Mr J Lomax

Photo 10

Maurice Cloud

Paul Rodwell

Photo 13

Photo 14

Photo 15

Photo 16

Photo 17

Photo 18

Photo 19

Photo 20

Photo 21

Photo 22

Photo 23

Photo 24

Maurice Cloud

Photo 26

Photo 27

Photo 28

Photo 29

Photo 30


Back to Top of Page