Copdock Classic Motorcycle Club
Home  >  Picture Gallery  >  21st CCMC Show

The 21st Copdock Motorcycle Show - 30th September 2012

Gallery - Winner of this years prize draw - Show Bike Class Winners - Prize winner presentations - Best Club Stand


The 2012 Copdock Bike show will truly be one to be remembered by all who were fortunate enough to be there in whatever capacity.

We had intended that our 21st show should be our biggest and best, what we could barely hope for was the assistance of perfect weather resulting in approximately 12,000 people onsite for what we feel was our best show to date.

However we will not rest on our laurels and are already working flat out on the 2012 show which will be one week earlier on September 30th, see you all there.

Please click on an image to see the larger version.

Gallery


Please visit our club Flickr site for more photographs.

Click here for more pictures of the Pre 65 Motocross Club at the show.


Back to Top of Page

Copdock Motorcycle Show Class Winners

Please hover your cursor over the bike model in the table below for the judges comments.

Class Highly Commended Machine Winner Machine
Veteran / Vintage
up to 1929
Elizabeth Groves ABC 400cc Colin Tavener AJS K6 350cc
Post Vintage
1930 - 1944
C Kerridge Norton John Fisher Rudge Special
Post War Single Cylinder
1944 - 1970
David Sparrow Royal Enfield Val Sowery Triumph Terrier
Post War Multi Cylinder
1944 - 1970
John Simmons 1956 BSA Road Rocket John Newton 1962 Triumph Trophy
British Modern Classic
1971 onwards
Mike King Norton Commando MK III T King Norton Commando
Foreign Modern Classic
1960 onwards
Bill Newman Kawasaki KZ900 Clive Smither Kawasaki H1 Mach III
Lightweight motorcycle
up to 250cc
Mark Barker Gilera 1245v John Clarke Honda TL
Factory Custom
1971 onwards
Sean Hollobone Harley Fat Boy Neville Crisp Harley Sporster
Trike Ian Thompson Trike Craft D Boon Boom Trike
Combination No Exhibit M Chenery AJS Swallow
Café Racer Norman Last Triton Ivor Coulam Royal Enfield Continental
Streetfighter Colin Stannard Suzuki Bandit Charles Claughton Kawasaki Z750
Chop / Personalised Custom Mike Last Harley Sporster George Smith Harley Shovelhead
Competition Ken Perch Yamaha Peter Furey SP
Best Modified Scooter/Paint Job Simon Knel Lambretta Serveta Jet 200 Simon Knel Lambretta LI 150
Pre 1962 Scooter
including 1962
Brian Lear Rogers Dunlop Diana 200 Sport 1959 Steven Last Lambretta LI 150 S/1 1957
Post 1962 Scooter David Brame Lambretta GP 200 Malcolm Lambretta LI 125
Best Lightweight
up to 250cc
John Clarke Honda TL
Best British John Newton Triumph Trophy
Best Foreign Clive Smither Kawasaki Mach III
Best Club Stand Vintage Japanese Motorcycle Club
CCMC Committee Choice David Hunt 1965 Norton 650 SS
Public Choice James Ingram Honda MB-5 1980
Celebrity Choice Kevin Moore Kawasaki 750 H2c
Best Overall in Show Colin Tavener AJS K6


Back to Top of Page

Prize winner presentations

If you would like the full size version of the pictures below.
Please contact the club via email; quoting the photo number & your name & we'll give you directions on where to download the full-size photo from.


Elizabeth Groves

Colin Tavener

C Kerridge

John Fisher

David Sparrow

Val Sowery

John Simmons

John Newton

Mike King

T King

Bill Newman

Mark Barker

John Clarke

Neville Crisp

Ian Thompson

D Boon

M Chenery

Norman Last

Ivor Coulam

Colin Stannard

Charles Claughton

George Smith

Ken Perch

Peter Furey

Peter Furey

Simon Knel

Simon Knel

Brian Rogers

Steven Last

Malcolm

John Clarke

John Newton

Peter Furey

David Hunt

James Ingram

Kevin Moore
   
Colin Tavener

Colin Tavener
   


Back to Top of Page

Best Club Stand

Best Club Stand - 2012
Vintage Japanese Motorcycle Club


Back to Top of Page